Date & Time: Nov 6, 1939 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
HI+LB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
4057
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed near Hamburg Airport after being mistakenly shot down by the German Flak. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.