Date & Time: Nov 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1598
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Glambeck. A crew member was killed and four others were wounded.
Crew:
Walter Karl, pilot, †
Berthold Wohlfeil, pilot,
Gefr Josef Götz, radio operator,
Ogefr Wilhelm Rapp, mechanic.