Date & Time: Mar 25, 1942 at 1135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Erfurt
MSN:
0542
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at Erfurt-Bindersleben Airport when it suffered an engine failure and crashed. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Hptm Ludwig Schwarz, pilot, †
Fw Friedrich Krell, radio operator, †
Uffz Heinrich Schmidt, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.