Date & Time: Feb 14, 1942 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gdańsk – Gdańsk
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at Gdańsk-Langfuhr (Gdańsk-Wrzeszcz) Airport. After takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.