Date & Time: Feb 11, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
D-OLYF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Stargard – Jüterbog
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stargard on a flight to Jüterbog-Altes Lager AFB, carrying three civilians and two crew members. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to snow falls. While overflying the city of Berlin, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane collided with a powerline and crashed on a street located in the district of Berlin-Wedding. All five occupants were killed and few people on the ground were injured.