Date & Time: Sep 24, 1938 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.34
Operator:
Registration:
D-OQAT
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Berlin-Gatow to perform a local training flight on behalf of the Luftkriegsschule (LKS). On final approach, the airplane collided with a private Gotha Go.145 registered D-ININ and carrying one pilot. Both aircraft entered a dive and crashed near the airport, killing all three occupants.
Crew:
Uffz Bernard,
Uffz Marienhagen.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the private pilot on board the Gotha initiated a non standard approach, cutting the trajectory of the Junkers and causing the collision.