Date & Time: Sep 13, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Registration:
D-2072
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2516
YOM:
1931
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Germany on a flight to Brazil. En route, the aircraft named 'Espírito de Santo Agostinho' was catapulted from the German ship named 'Cap Arcona'. While approaching the Brazilian coast, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft for unknown reason. All three crew members were rescued by the crew of the ship named 'SS Stavanger' while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.