Date & Time: Oct 18, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Junkers W.33
Registration:
NC5797
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2512
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Atlantic City Airport, while climbing to a height of 600 feet, the single engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. Two occupants were killed and six others were injured.