Date & Time: Jul 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.90
Operator:
Registration:
J4+JH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
900007
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was attacked by allied fighters and later mistakenly shot down by the Italian Flak near Bastia. The pilot Obfw Hans-Georg Boldt ditched the airplane near the beach of L'Arinella south of Bastia. There were no casualties among the occupants.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the Italian Flak.