Date & Time: Jan 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1611
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Lannion. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Fw Walter Majewski, †
Oblt Alfons Gesser, †
Uffz Theodor Grossmann, †
Uffz Karl Krause.