Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
T9+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
678
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Chelmsford. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Hans Baumer, pilot,
Lt Paul Hunold, observer, †
Ofw Hermann Dietz, radio operator. †
Crew:
Lt Hans Baumer, pilot,
Lt Paul Hunold, observer, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.