Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
A6+BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
430205
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Sumburgh. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Friedrich Hümbs, pilot,
Obfw Fritz Raasch, mechanic,
Oblt Siegfried Otternberg, observer,
Uffz Gerd Bugram, radio operator.
Crew:
Obfw Friedrich Hümbs, pilot,
Obfw Fritz Raasch, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.