Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
D7+KH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
430224
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Skjeljanger, some 30 km north northwest of Bergen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Georg Könneke, pilot,
Obfw Kurt Simon, radio operator,
Uffz Fritz Schönert, mechanic,
RR Rolf Bungers, meteorologist.
Crew:
Fw Georg Könneke, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.