Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
A6+BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1700
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea, maybe along the Norwegian coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Fw Kurt Steinert, pilot,
Lt Ernst Essen, observer,
Uffz Andreas Kamm, radio operator,
Uffz Josef Neuwirth, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Kurt Steinert, pilot,
Lt Ernst Essen, observer,