Date & Time: Oct 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
A6+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1726
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Mt Esja. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Franz Kirchmann, pilot,
Lt Josef Ulsamer, Observer,
Lt Harald Osthus, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.