Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
1B+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1772
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Moskushamn. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Heinz Wagner, pilot,
RR Erich W. Ettienne,
Uffz Heinrich Voss, radio operator,
Maj Vollrath Wiebel.
Crew:
Lt Heinz Wagner, pilot,
RR Erich W. Ettienne,
Maj Vollrath Wiebel.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.