Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
G2+BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
130045
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Arkhangelsk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Helmuth Riedl, pilot,
Lt Ernst Köhne, observer,
Fw Diether Luther, radio operator,
Ogefr Heinz Oczki, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Helmuth Riedl, pilot,
Lt Ernst Köhne, observer,