Date & Time: Oct 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
A6+RH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
430001
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was attempting an emergency landing when the airplane crashed into the sea south of Akranes. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Gerhard Skuballa, pilot,
Uffz Uwe GÄoddecke, observer,
Fw Herbert Fischer, radio operator.