Date & Time: Sep 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0872
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure while taking off from Westerland Airport and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on takeoff.