Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
1R+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
0880869
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed following an engine failure and damaged beyond repair. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.