Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
G2+LH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1055
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Persfjorden near Vardø. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Bernhard Meixner, pilot,
Lt Max Menzel, observer,
Ogefr Georg Beck, radio operator,
Ogefr Engelbert Beck, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Bernhard Meixner, pilot,
Lt Max Menzel, observer,