Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943 at 1618 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F6+KL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
430621
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on a reconnaissance mission. It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea 20 km west of Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz R. Wolf, pilot,
Lt G. Listing, observer,
Uffz F. Weiner, radio operator,
Uffz R. Becker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.