Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4N+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
430287
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on Tamsøya Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Josef Hesse, pilot,
Oblt Olf Bauer, observer,
Uffz Herbert Winkler, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Müller, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt Josef Hesse, pilot,
Oblt Olf Bauer, observer,
Uffz Karl Müller, air gunner.