Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
MSN:
1051
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Stavanger-Sola Airport when the airplane crashed nearby the airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Siegfrid Fidorra, pilot,
Ogefr Otto Jungbauer, observer.
Crew:
Oblt Siegfrid Fidorra, pilot,
Probable cause:
Crew error.