Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1333
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons at Stavanger-Sola Airport. The observer was killed and two other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Fw Karl Kraft, pilot,
Oblt Walter Hebeier, observer, †
Uffz Bernhard Klein, radio operator.
Crew:
Fw Karl Kraft, pilot,