Date & Time: Feb 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
A6+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1621
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Failed to return to base and believed to have crashed somewhere in northwest Russia. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt Hassel Mündel, pilot,
Fw Gerhard Schuster, observer,
Ofw Georg Wiczurke, radio operator,
Fw Joachim Adam, air gunner.