Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 2354 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F6+BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
1479
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operational sortie. It suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea off Petten. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Obfw H. von Zabiensky, pilot,
Oblt L. Blankenhahn, observer,
Obfw W. Tonne, radio operator,
Fw R. Lampmann, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.