Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
D7+BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
430471
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere into the North Sea while in a weather observation flight. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt Helmut Eber, pilot,
W/Insp Helmut Luft, observer,
Uffz Rudolf Garz, radio operator,
Obfw Hermann Sturwald, mechanic.
Crew:
Oblt Helmut Eber, pilot,
W/Insp Helmut Luft, observer,