Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
A6+KH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1377
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea some 140 km east southeast of Lerwick, Shetland Islands. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Julius Kienlin, pilot,
Uffz Günther Weinrebe, flight engineer,
Fw Wilhelm Bosse, radio operator,
Oblt Rudolf Schabert, observer.
Crew:
Lt Julius Kienlin, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.