Date & Time:
May 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4N+GH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
430347
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by an enemy fighter and crashed near Murmansk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Günter Burschberg, pilot,
Oblt. Reinhold Pütz, observer,
Ofw Wilhelm Braun, radio operator,
Ofw Günter Krüger, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by an enemy fighter.