Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4N+PH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
430289
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Engaged in a battle, the airplane was shot down by a P-39 and crashed in the Kola Peninsula, in the region of Murmansk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Gerhard Kuhnert, pilot,
Cpt Edmund Rössing, observer,
Uffz Walter Weiss, radio operator,
Uffz Helmut Boger, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Gerhard Kuhnert, pilot,
Cpt Edmund Rössing, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by an enemy fighter.