Date & Time: Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Alexandria - Marsa Matruh
MSN:
1087
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on a flight from Alexandria to Marsa Matruh and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed. The exact location of the mishap remains unclear.
Crew:
Fw Rudolf Grossmeyer, pilot,
Fw Horst Helpenstein, observer,
Uffz Hardy Freisackern, radio operator,
Uffz Josef Heiss, air gunner.