Date & Time: Feb 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4N+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1203
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire (SS Andre Martin) and ditched into the sea off Mehamn, Nordkinnhalvøya Peninsula. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.