Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakselv - Lakselv
MSN:
430109
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While taking off from Lakselv-Banak Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed on a parked JU.88 (s/n 6749). Two crew members were killed and two others were injured. Both airplanes were destroyed. The parked airplane was empty at the time of the accident.
Crew:
Fw Joseph Richter, pilot, †
Oblt Walter Loos, observer,
Uffz Artur Kurze, radio operator,
Gefr Helmut Taake, air gunner. †
Crew:
Fw Joseph Richter, pilot, †
Oblt Walter Loos, observer,