Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1489
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on landing at Lakselv-Banak Airport and was destroyed. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Lt Heinz Engler, pilot,
Fw Günter Oltmann, observer,
Ogefr Josef Nave, radio operator,
Fw Peter Egner, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Heinz Engler, pilot,
Fw Günter Oltmann, observer,
Fw Peter Egner, air gunner.