Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
F6+SM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
430405
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by a Soviet fighter and crashed in Krymsk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Rudolf Riegler, pilot,
Lt Fritz Möllenhoff, observer,
Uffz Paul Krause, radio operator,
Gefr Martin Bänsch, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Rudolf Riegler, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Soviet fighter.