Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
G2+OH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
730301
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Kirkenes Airport and was destroyed. All four crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
Lt Willi Schulze, pilot,
Lt Franz Schiesl, observer,
Uffz Kurt Wieslauch, radio operator,
Gefr Rolf Werner, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Willi Schulze, pilot,
Lt Franz Schiesl, observer,
Gefr Rolf Werner, air gunner.