Date & Time: Sep 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
G2+FH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1137
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed on takeoff from Kirkenes Airport and was destroyed. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Obfw Valter Klink, pilot,
Oblt Willi Gessner, observer,
Uffz Walter Heuberger, radio operator,
Uffz Fritz Rödel, mechanic.