Date & Time: May 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
G2+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
430577
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by an enemy Bell P-39 Airacobra and crashed into the sea off Kildin Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Rudolf Schmitz, pilot,
Fw Joachim Löbel, observer,
Uffz Wilhelm Petersen, radio operator,
Uffz Franz Neubauer, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an enemy fire.