Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
430503
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Kharkiv Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Ludwig Hofmann, pilot,
Lt Josef Tschöpe, observer,
Gefr Helmut Bruntsch, radio operator,
Gefr Friedrich Arbe, air gunner.