Date & Time: May 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
430422
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and was ditched of the Isle of Planier, 16 km southwest of Marseille. All four crew members were rescued and the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.