Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1943 at 1529 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
F6+ML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
430521
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol on an operation to England. Approaching the English coast, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea some 6 km southeast of Great Yarmouth. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Horst Schwarze, pilot,
Uffz Walter Pilz, observer,
Uffz Paul Wagner, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Herbinger, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Horst Schwarze, pilot,
Uffz Walter Pilz, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.