Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4081
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed on landing at Flensburg Airport and was destroyed. A crew was killed, one was injured and two escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Cpt Heinrich Suter, observer,
Obfw Reinhard Bothe, radio operator. †
Crew:
Cpt Heinrich Suter, observer,