Date & Time: Aug 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
8L+LK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1158
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near Flensburg. All four crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.