Date & Time: Jan 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
A6+NH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1577
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the sea off Faroe Islands. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Fw Helmut Rieck, pilot,
Lt Heinrich Brems, observer,
Uffz Theodor Ziegler, radio operator,
Uffz Erwing Aigner, air gunner.