Date & Time: Jan 30, 1942 at 0901 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeuwarden - Leeuwarden
MSN:
1159
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Leeuwarden Airport on an operation to England. Approximately 20 miles northeast off the coast of Norfolk, while flying in heavy snow falls, it was approaching the HMT Flydea that was on patrol when it crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Alois Orth, pilot,
Ogfr Fritz Eckhardt, observer,
Uffz Adolf Betz, radio operator,
Ogfr Gerhard Bardeleben, air gunner.