Date & Time: Dec 29, 1941 at 2214 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+LH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1341
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an operation to Newcastle, the airplane was shot down by a Beaufighter and crashed into the sea about 5 km off Cresswell. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Heinrich Flick, observer,
Fw Walter Tschorn, pilot,
Uffz Rudolf Hermann, radio operator,
Uffz Axel Reckweg, mechanic.