Date & Time: Jan 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cognac - Cognac
MSN:
1309
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at Cognac-Châteaubernard AFB. While landing with a tailwind component, the airplane crash landed. The radio operator was killed and three other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Michael Barth, pilot,
Uffz Karl-Heinz Schumann, radio operator, †
Obfhr Roman Wallner, observer,
Uffz Max Schmidt, air gunner.