Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1942 at 1156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
D7+HH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stavanger - Aalborg
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stavanger-Sola Airport at 1032LT on a transit flight to Aalborg. For unknown reasons, it crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Obfw Meier, pilot,
Obfw Ernst Manske +2.
Crew:
Obfw Meier, pilot,
Obfw Ernst Manske +2.