Date & Time: Nov 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+??
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances at Gilze-Rijen AFB. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Those killed were:
Ofw P. Schach, pilot,
Gfr R. Hirschmann, radio operator.